Seminars

Scuba & H2O Adventure Show 2018
Greater Tacoma Convention Center
Tacoma, WA
April 20-22, 2018

SEMINARS & WORKSHOPS

 

SEMINARS FOR INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS (Friday)

  • Rob Anderson – The Magic of Themed Dives – Give Your Activity Program a Boost!
  • Gene Muchanski – Marketing Your Dive Business for Success

SEMINAR SPEAKERS FOR DIVERS (Saturday & Sunday)

  • Mike Adams – Bug Hunting Basics
  • Rob Anderson – Dealing With PTSD – Therapy through Scuba
  • Rob Anderson – The Games Divers Play
  • Rob Anderson – The Magic of Going On a Mission – Underwater Metal Detecting
  • Rob Anderson – Themed Dives Help Your Weekly Dive Program
  • Alex Antoniou – Shark Research & Conservation in the Eastern Tropical Pacific
  • Alex Antoniou – Shark Research & Conservation in Mexico
  • Bruce Bearfeld – Technical Diving For Everyone
  • A. Buchanon – Shore Diving Locations
  • Spencer Campbell – Cobb Seamount
  • Jeff Christiansen – Starfish Wasting Syndrome
  • Jim Elliott – Scuba Therapy: Imagine the Possibilities
  • Henrick Enckell – Polar Diving in the Arctic and Antarctic
  • Rus Higley – Octopus Intelligence & Local Citizen Science Projects
  • Diane Hollingshead – Dive For a Cure
  • Mike Hughes – Shore Diving 101
  • Peter Hunt – The Lost Intruder
  • Jennifer Idol – Wild Alaska
  • Dominic McLaughlin – Servicing Your Equipment
  • Dr. Larry McKenna – Saving Our Oceans – Everyone Must Help
  • Curt McNamee – Dive Computers
  • Ron Neilson – Bellermine Preportory – Science of Titlow Marine Sanctuary
  • Janna Nichols – REEF
  • Leon Scamahorn – Rebreathers 101
  • Scott Stevenson – Underwater Photo of the NW Waters
  • Jim Trask – New Reef at Redondo

SCHEDULED SEMINARS

Friday – April 20, 2018

  • 8:00 am – 8:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 9:00 am – 9:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 10:00 am – 10:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 11:00 am – 11:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 12:00 noon – 12:45 pm
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407

Saturday – April 21, 2018

  • 8:00 am – 8:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 9:00 am – 9:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 10:00 am – 10:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 11:00 am – 11:45 am
    • Room 403 – Servicing Your Equipment – Dominic McLaughlin
    • Room 404 – Boating Safety
    • Room 405 – Octopus Intelligence – Rus Higley
    • Room 406 – Shore Diving Locations – A. Buchanon
    • Room 407 – Greenland: Diving the Vanishing Frontier – Ecophoto Explorers
  • 12:00 noon – 12:45 pm
    • Room 403 – Rebreathers 101 – Leon Scamahorn
    • Room 404 – Scuba Therapy: Imagine the Possibilities – Jim Elliott
    • Room 405 – REEF – Janna Nichols
    • Room 406 – Rockfish Research – WA Dept of Fish & Wildlife
    • Room 407
  • 1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
    • Room 403 – Bug Hunting Basics – Mike Adams
    • Room 404 – Bellermine Preportory – Science of Titlow Marine Sanctuary – Neilson
    • Room 405 – Cascadia Event ?
    • Room 406 – British Columbia’s Best Spots ?
    • Room 407 – Polar Diving In The Arctic – Henrik Enckell
  • 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    • Room 403 – Bruce Bearfeld
    • Room 404
    • Room 405 – Starfish Wasting Syndrome
    • Room 406 -Cobb Seamount – Spencer Campbell
    • Room 407
  • 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    • Room 403 – Underwater Photo of the NW Waters – Scott Stevenson
    • Room 404
    • Room 405 – Warrior Project ?
    • Room 406 – The Lost Intruder – Peter Hunt
    • Room 407 – Completing the Circle: Circumnavigating the Philippines’ Mindoro Island – Ecophoto Explorers
  • 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
    • Room 403 – Dive Computers – Curt McNamee
    • Room 404
    • Room 405 – New Reef at Redondo ?
    • Room 406 – Diving the Oregon Coast ?
    • Room 407

Sunday – April 22, 2018

  • 8:00 am – 8:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 9:00 am – 9:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 10:00 am – 10:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 11:00 am – 11:45 am
    • Room 403 – Shore Diving 101 – Mike Hughes
    • Room 404
    • Room 405 – Octopus Intelligence – Rus Higley
    • Room 406 – Shore Diving Locations – A. Buchanon
    • Room 407
  • 12:00 noon – 12:45 pm
    • Room 403 – Dive Computers
    • Room 404 – Scuba Therapy: Imagine the Possibilities – Jim Elliott
    • Room 405 – REEF – Jana Nichols
    • Room 406 – Public Outreach Education – WA Dept of fish & Wildlife
    • Room 407
  • 1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
    • Room 403 – Rebreather
    • Room 404 – Bellermine Preportory – Science of Titlow Marine Sanctuary – Neilson
    • Room 405 – Cascadia Event ?
    • Room 406 – British Columbia’s Best Spots ?
    • Room 407 – Polar Diving In The Arctic – Henrik Enckell
  • 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    • Room 403 – Kosta Coeman
    • Room 404
    • Room 405 – Starfish Wasting Syndrome
    • Room 406 – Cobb Seamount – Spencer Campbell
    • Room 407
  • 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    • Room 403 – Underwater Photo of the NW Waters – Scott Stevenson
    • Room 404
    • Room 405 – Warrior Project ?
    • Room 406 – The Lost Intruder – Peter Hunt
    • Room 407
  • 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405 – New Reef at Redondo ?
    • Room 406
    • Room 407