Seminars

Scuba & H2O Adventure Show 2018
Greater Tacoma Convention Center
Tacoma, WA
April 20-22, 2018

SEMINARS & WORKSHOPS

 

SEMINARS FOR INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS (Friday)

  • Rob Anderson – The Magic of Themed Dives – Give Your Activity Program a Boost!
  • Gene Muchanski – Marketing Your Dive Business for Success
  • Trina Wellman – Economic Impact of Scuba

SEMINAR SPEAKERS FOR DIVERS (Saturday & Sunday)

  • Mike Adams – Bug Hunting Basics
  • Rob Anderson – The Therapy of Diving With PTSD
  • Rob Anderson – The Magic of Going On a Mission – Underwater Metal Detecting
  • Rob Anderson – Themed Dives Helping Your Weekly Dive Program
  • Rob Anderson – Take it Inside; Enhance Pool Activities and Meet-Ups
  • Dr. Alex Antoniou – Shark Research & Conservation in the Eastern Tropical Pacific
  • Dr. Alex Antoniou – Shark Research & Conservation in Mexico
  • Bruce Bearfeld – Technical Diving For Everyone
  • Bill Brubaker – Cobb Seamount
  • Arly Buchanon – Shore Diving Locations – The Best Around
  • Spencer Campbell – Cobb Seamount
  • Annie Crawley – Citizen Science and YOU
  • Annie Crawley – Let There Be LIGHT
  • Annie Crawley – Dive Around The World
  • Jim Elliott – Scuba Therapy: Imagine the Possibilities
  • Henrick Enckell – Polar Diving in the Arctic and Antarctic
  • Charles George, JD – Who’s Legally Responsible?
  • Natalie Gibb – Awesome Citizen Science Opportunities for Cave Divers
  • Natalie Gibb – Exploring Microbial Caves in Mexico
  • Debbie Helms – Roatan & The Bay Islands
  • Tom Henphill – Northwest Diving Pioneers
  • Rus Higley – Octopus Intelligence
  • Rus Higley – Local Citizen Science Projects
  • Lisa Hiller – Scuba Surveys Among the Pudget Sound
  • Diane Hollingshead – Dive For a Cure
  • Mike Hughes – Building a Better Bucket List for Divers
  • Peter Hunt – The Lost Intruder – The Search For a Missing Navy Jet
  • Jennifer Idol – Experience Raja Ampat
  • Jennifer Idol – Iceland Excursion
  • Jennifer Idol – Wild Alaska
  • David McGuire – Sanctuary for Sharks; Can Diving with Sharks Save Them?
  • Dominic McLaughlin – Servicing Your Equipment
  • Dr. Larry McKenna – Saving Our Oceans – A Community Working Together
  • Curt McNamee – Dive Computers
  • Antonio Moncado – Roatan and The Bay Ialnds
  • Ron Neilson – The Science of Titlow Marine Sanctuary
  • Lee Newman – Adding Photography to Scuba Diving
  • Janna Nichols – Citizen Science in Our Own (Underwater) Backyard
  • Jenns Nichols – REEF
  • Kevin Parkhurst – Joining a Dive Club
  • Carol Rose – Underwater Hockey and More
  • Carol Rose – Women Divers Hall of Fame
  • Michael Salvarezza – Circumnavigating the Philippines Mindoro Island
  • Michael Salvarezza – Greenland: Diving the Vanishing Frontier
  • Dora Sandoval – Quino El Guardian Liveaboard – Dive With a Purpose
  • Leon Scamahorn – Getting the Best Breathing Equipment Possible
  • Dan Semrad – Free Diving Workshop
  • Scott Stevenson – Underwater Photo of the NW Waters
  • Jim Trask – The New Reef at Redondo
  • Chris Weaver – Circumnavigating the Philippines Mindoro Island
  • Chris Weaver – Greenland: The Vanishing Frontier
  • Dr. Katharine Wellman – The Economic Impact of Scuba

SCHEDULED SEMINARS

Friday – April 20, 2018

  • 8:00 am – 8:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 9:00 am – 9:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 10:00 am – 10:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 11:00 am – 11:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407 – The Magic of Themed Dives – Rob Anderson
  • 12:00 noon – 12:45 pm
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407 – Economic Impact of Scuba – Trina Wellman / SeaDoc Society
  • 1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407

Saturday – April 21, 2018

  • 8:00 am – 8:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 9:00 am – 9:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407 – WSA – Annual Meeting
  • 10:00 am – 10:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404 – Underwater Hockey and More – Carol Rose
    • Room 405 – Shark Research & Conservation – Dr. Alex Antoniou
    • Room 406 – Wild Alaska – Jennifer Idol
    • Room 407 – WSA – Annual Meeting
  • 11:00 am – 11:45 am
    • Room 403 – Servicing Your Equipment – Dominic McLaughlin
    • Room 404 – Saving Our Oceans – A Community Working Together – Dr. Larry McKenna
    • Room 405 – Octopus Intelligence – Rus Higley
    • Room 406 – Shore Diving Locations – The Best Around – Arly Buchanon
    • Room 407 – Greenland: The Vanishing Frontier – Christopher Weaver & Michael Salvarezza
  • 12:00 noon – 12:45 pm
    • Room 403 – Rebreathers 101 – Leon Scamahorn
    • Room 404 – Scuba Therapy: Imagine the Possibilities – Jim Elliott
    • Room 405 – Citizen Science in Our Own (Underwater) Backyard – Janna Nichols
    • Room 406 – Scuba Surveys Among the Pudget Sound – Lisa Hillier
    • Room 407 – Experience Raja Ampat – Jennifer Idol
  • 1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
    • Room 403 – Bug Hunting Basics – Mike Adams
    • Room 404 – The Science of Titlow Marine Sanctuary – Rob Neilson
    • Room 405 – The Therapy of Diving with PTSD – Rob Anderson
    • Room 406 – Adding Photography to Scuba Diving – Lee Newman
    • Room 407 – Polar Diving In The Arctic – Henrik Enckell
  • 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    • Room 403 – Building a Better Bucket List For Divers – Mike Hughes
    • Room 404 – The Economic Impact of Scuba – Dr. Katharine Wellman
    • Room 405 – Who’s Legally Responsible? – Charles George
    • Room 406 -Cobb Seamount – Spencer Campbell & Bill Brubaker
    • Room 407 – Quino El Guardian – Dive With a Purpose – Dora Sandoval
  • 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    • Room 403 – Joining A Dive Club – Kevin Parkhurst
    • Room 404 – Citizen Science and YOU – Annie Crawley
    • Room 405 – Take It Inside: Enhance Pool Activities and Meet-Ups – Rob Anderson
    • Room 406 – The Lost Intruder – The Search For a Missing Navy Jet – Peter Hunt
    • Room 407 – Completing the Circle: Circumnavigating the Philippines’ Mindoro Island – Chris Weaver & Michael Salvarezza
  • 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
    • Room 403 – Free Diving Workshop – Dan Semrad
    • Room 404 – Awesome Citizen Science Opportunities for Cave Divers – Natalie Gibb
    • Room 405 –
    • Room 406 – Northwest Diving Pioneers – Tom Hemphill
    • Room 407 – Roatan and the Bay Islands – Antonio Moncado & Debbie Helms

Sunday – April 22, 2018

  • 8:00 am – 8:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 9:00 am – 9:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404
    • Room 405
    • Room 406
    • Room 407
  • 10:00 am – 10:45 am
    • Room 403
    • Room 404 – Women Divers Hall of Fame – Carol Rose
    • Room 405 – Shark Research & Conservation – Eastern Tropical Pacific – Dr. Alex Antoniou
    • Room 406 – The Lost Intruder – The Search For a Missing Navy Jet – Peter Hunt
    • Room 407
  • 11:00 am – 11:45 am
    • Room 403 – Building a Better Bucket List for Divers – Mike Hughes
    • Room 404 – Saving Our Oceans – A Community Working Together – Dr. Larry McKenna
    • Room 405 – Local Citizens Science Projects – Rus Higley
    • Room 406 – Shore Diving Locations – Arly Buchanon
    • Room 407 – Icelandic Excurision – Jennifer Idol
  • 12:00 noon – 12:45 pm
    • Room 403 – Joining A Dive Club – Kevin Parkhurst
    • Room 404 – Scuba Therapy: Imagine the Possibilities – Jim Elliott
    • Room 405 – REEF – Janna Nichols
    • Room 406 – Sanctuary for Sharks; Can Diving with Sharks Save Tham? – David McGuire
    • Room 407 – Dive Around The World – Annie Crawley
  • 1:00 pm – 1:45 pm
    • Room 403 – Getting the Best Breathing Equipment Possible – Leon Scamahorn
    • Room 404 – The Science of Titlow Marine Sanctuary – Rob Neilson
    • Room 405 – The Magic of Going on a Mission – Underwater Metal Detecting – Rob Anderson
    • Room 406 – Adding Photography to Scuba Diving – Lee Newman
    • Room 407 – Polar Diving In The Arctic – Henrik Enckell
  • 2:00 pm – 2:45 pm
    • Room 403 – Free Diving Workshop – Dan Semrad
    • Room 404 – The Economic Impact of Scuba – Dr. Katherine Wellman
    • Room 405 – The New Reef at Redondo – Jim Trask
    • Room 406 – Cobb Seamount – Spencer Campbell & Bill Brubaker
    • Room 407 – Exploring Microbial Caves In Mexico – Natalie Gibb
  • 3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
    • Room 403 – Let There Be LIGHT – Annie Crawley
    • Room 404 – Sanctuary for Sharks; Can Diving with Sharks Save Them? – David McGuire
    • Room 405 – Themed Dives – Helping Your Weekly Diving Program – Rob Anderson
    • Room 406 –
    • Room 407
  • 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
    • Room 403 –
    • Room 404 –
    • Room 405 –
    • Room 406 –
    • Room 407 –